Financing
[…] In Michigan, where divorce is governed primarily by MCL 552.6, which allows for “no-fault” divorce based on the breakdown of the marriage, preparation and awareness can make an enormous difference in the outcome. Taking the right steps before filing can help protect property, children, and long-term interests.

    Failing To Understand The Impact Of Michigan’s No-Fault Law

    Many people assume that proving wrongdoing, such as adultery or abandonment, will improve their case, but Michigan’s divorce system is no-fault. Under MCL 552.6(1), a court may grant a divorce if “there has been a breakdown of the marriage relationship to the extent that the objects of matrimony have been destroyed.” This means that misconduct does not determine whether a divorce will be granted.